Shri Balaji Valve Components IPO Date, Review, Price, Allotment Details

Shri Balaji Valve Components IPO specializes in the machining of components and provides ‘Ready to Assemble’ valve components based on customer designs and specifications. Presently, the company operates from two manufacturing facilities situated in Pune, Maharashtra. The first facility, located in Bhosari, Pune, is equipped with forging and heat treatment capabilities. Meanwhile, the second facility, situated at Chakan MIDC, Bhamboli, Pune, focuses on machining work. The majority of their valve components are tailored to meet customer-specified requirements.

The company maintains close collaboration with clients to ensure that their valve components align with customer needs and can effectively handle intended applications. Over the years, their valve components have demonstrated suitability and safety for various operational requirements. Valve components are manufactured using methods such as forging, bar routing, and casting. In the case of casting products, they typically engage customer-nominated vendors or outsourcing for the manufacturing process. The selection of methods is based on manufacturing plans, customer requirements, component specifications, material complexity, and other relevant factors.

The Bhosari, Pune manufacturing facility is well-equipped with a forging plant featuring a hammer of up to 1.5 metric tonnes, an oil-fired furnace, trimming press, heat treatment furnace, etc. These facilities support functions like annealing, hardening, tempering, and normalizing, in addition to manufacturing forging components. In 2023, the company established its second manufacturing unit at Chakan MIDC, Bhamboli, Pune. This two-floored shop facility is furnished with various machines including an air compressor, ball grinding machine, multi-spindle drilling machine, bandsaw machine, tool grinding machine, lathe machine, VMC machine, CNC machine, surface polishing machine, HMC machine, radial drilling machine, bench grinder, fiber laser marking machine, and more.

Shri Balaji Valve Components IPO Timeline

Balaji Valve Components IPO opens on December 27, 2023, and closes on December 29, 2023.

IPO Open DateWednesday, December 27, 2023
IPO Close DateFriday, December 29, 2023
Basis of AllotmentMonday, January 1, 2024
Initiation of RefundsTuesday, January 2, 2024
Credit of Shares to DematTuesday, January 2, 2024
Listing DateWednesday, January 3, 2024
Cut-off time for UPI mandate confirmation5 PM on December 29, 2023

Shri Balaji Valve Components IPO Lot Size

Investors can bid for a minimum of 1200 shares and in multiples thereof. The below table depicts the minimum and maximum investment by retail investors and HNI in terms of shares and amount.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)11200₹120,000
Retail (Max)11200₹120,000
HNI (Min)22,400₹240,000

About the Issue

Balaji Valve Components is a book-built issue, with a total value of Rs 21.60 crores. The entire issue consists of a fresh offering comprising 21.6 lakh shares.

The subscription for Shri Balaji Valve Components IPO opens on December 27, 2023, and concludes on December 29, 2023. The allotment process for the IPO is expected to be completed on Monday, January 1, 2024. Balaji Valve Components IPO is set to list on BSE SME, with a tentative listing date fixed for Wednesday, January 3, 2024.

The price band for Balaji Valve Components IPO is established at ₹95 to ₹100 per share. The minimum lot size for an application is 1200 shares, requiring a minimum investment of ₹120,000 for retail investors. High Net Worth Individuals (HNI) are required to invest in a minimum of 2 lots (2,400 shares), amounting to ₹240,000.

Hem Securities Limited serves as the book-running lead manager for the Shri Balaji Valve Components IPO, while Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd acts as the registrar for the issue. The market maker for Shri Balaji Valve Components IPO is Hem Finlease.

Objects of the Issue:

  • Funding Capital Expenditure towards installation of additional plant and machinery
  • To meet working capital requirements.
  • General Corporate Purpose

Shri Balaji Valve Component Limited Financials (Rs in Lakhs)

Shri Balaji Valve Component Limited’s revenue increased by 61.14% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 319.07% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2023 and March 31, 2022.

Period Ended30 Jun 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets5,132.005,023.023,973.461,758.63
Revenue1,654.646,294.103,906.051,616.49
Profit After Tax184.84643.15153.47-3.22
Net Worth975.66789.14144.64-10.85
Reserves and Surplus377.01790.85147.70-5.77
Total Borrowing2,879.492,877.992,799.711,399.54

Shri Balaji Valve Components IPO Registrar

Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd
Phone: +91-22-6273 8200
Email: ipo@bigshareonline.com
Website: http://www.bigshareonline.com

Shri Balaji Valve Components IPO Allotment Status

Check Shri Balaji Valve Components IPO allotment status on Bigshare website URL. Click Here

Company Address

Shri Balaji Valve Components Limited
Plot No – PAP B 31 Chakan MIDC
PH -2 Khed, Bhamboli, Pune
Maharashtra, India, 410501
Phone : +91 97655 65409
E-mail: Info@balajivalvecomponents.Com
Website: www.balajivalvecomponents.com

Shri Balaji Valve Components IPO FAQs

What is Shri Balaji Valve Components IPO?

Shri Balaji Valve Components IPO is a BSE SME IPO. They are going to raise ₹21.60 Crores via IPO. The issue is priced at ₹95 to ₹100 per equity share. The IPO is to be listed on BSE.

When Shri Balaji Valve Components IPO will open?

The IPO is to open on December 27, 2023 for QIB, NII, and Retail Investors.

What is Shri Balaji Valve Components IPO Investors Portion?

The investors’ portion for QIB is 50%, NII is 15%, and Retail is 35%.

How to Apply the Shri Balaji Valve Components IPO through Zerodha?

Zerodha customers can apply online in Balaji Valve Components IPO using UPI as a payment gateway. Zerodha customers can apply in Balaji Valve Components IPO by login into Zerodha Console (back office) and submitting an IPO application form.

Steps to apply in Balaji Valve Components IPO through Zerodha

  1. Visit the Zerodha website and login to Console.
  2. Go to Portfolio and click the IPOs link.
  3. Go to the ‘Balaji Valve Components IPO’ row and click the ‘Bid’ button.
  4. Enter your UPI ID, Quantity, and Price.
  5. ‘Submit’ IPO application form.
  6. Visit the UPI App (net banking or BHIM) to approve the mandate.

Leave a comment