Kalyani Cast Tech IPO Date, Review, Price, Allotment Details

Kalyani Cast Tech IPO is a book-built issue with a total value of Rs 30.11 crores. This offering consists entirely of new shares, adding up to 21.66 lakh shares.

The subscription period for the Kalyani Cast Tech IPO will start on November 8, 2023, and it will close on November 10, 2023. The allocation of shares for this IPO is expected to be completed by Thursday, November 16, 2023. Once it’s all set, the Kalyani Cast Tech IPO will be listed on the BSE SME, with a tentative listing date planned for Tuesday, November 21, 2023.

The price range for the Kalyani Cast Tech IPO shares is fixed at ₹137 to ₹139 per share. To apply, you need a minimum of 1,000 shares, which means a minimum investment of ₹139,000 for retail investors. High Net Worth Individuals (HNI) should invest in 2 lots, totaling 2,000 shares, which amounts to ₹278,000.

Kalyani Cast Tech IPO Timeline

Kalyani Cast Tech IPO opens on November 8, 2023, and closes on November 10, 2023.

IPO Open DateWednesday, November 8, 2023
IPO Close DateFriday, November 10, 2023
Basis of AllotmentThursday, November 16, 2023
Initiation of RefundsFriday, November 17, 2023
Credit of Shares to DematMonday, November 20, 2023
Listing DateTuesday, November 21, 2023
Cut-off time for UPI mandate confirmation5 PM on November 10, 2023

Kalyani Cast Tech IPO Lot Size

Investors can bid for a minimum of 1000 shares and in multiples thereof. The below table depicts the minimum and maximum investment by retail investors and HNI in terms of shares and amount.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)11000₹139,000
Retail (Max)11000₹139,000
HNI (Min)22,000₹278,000

About the Company

Kalyani Cast Tech Ltd operates in the casting business and has its own manufacturing facility. They produce a variety of products, including MG Coupler Components, CI Brake Blocks, Adapter for WDG4 Loco, Bearing housing for electrical loco, Cornercasting for Containers, motor hub traction motors, and more.

Kalyani Cast Tech is known for its extensive range of castings, which includes finished components. They specialize in creating different types of cargo containers, such as ISO containers in various sizes like 20′, 25′, 40′, and 42′. Additionally, they manufacture special containers like dwarf containers, cuboid containers, special containers for parcel cargo, and containers designed for two and three-wheelers.

Objects of the Issue:

  • Working Capital Requirements
  • General Corporate Purposes.

Kalyani Cast Tech Ltd Financials (Rs in Lakhs)

Kalyani Cast Tech Ltd’s revenue increased by 28.08% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 585.07% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2023 and March 31, 2022.

Period Ended30 Jun 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets3,059.182,420.191,599.541,367.88
Revenue2,467.856,336.464,947.121,135.26
Profit After Tax293.64803.79117.3335.36
Net Worth1,717.651,424.01620.22502.89
Reserves and Surplus1,216.20922.56118.771.44
Total Borrowing581.92342.05269.87498.54

Company Promoters

  • Mr Naresh Kumar
  • Mr Javed Aslam
  • Mr Nathmal Bangani
  • Ms Kamala Kumari Jain
  • Ms Muskan Bangani

Company Address

Kalyani Cast Tech Ltd
B-144 Second Floor
DDA Shed Phase-1, Okhla Industrial Area
Phase-1 New Delhi, South Delhi, 110020
Phone: 011-26444400
Website: https://kalyanicasttech.com/

Kalyani Cast Tech IPO Registrar

Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd
Phone: +91-22-6263 8200
Email: ipo@bigshareonline.com
Website: https://bigshareonline.com/

Kalyani Cast Tech IPO Allotment Status

Check Kalyani Cast Tech IPO allotment status on Bigshare website URL. Click Here

Kalyani Cast Tech IPO FAQs

What is Kalyani Cast Tech IPO?

Kalyani Cast Tech IPO is a BSE SME IPO. They are going to raise ₹30.11 Crores via IPO. The issue is priced at ₹137 to ₹139 per equity share. The IPO is to be listed on BSE.

When Kalyani Cast Tech IPO will open?

The IPO is to open on November 8, 2023 for QIB, NII, and Retail Investors.

What is Kalyani Cast Tech IPO Investors Portion?

The investors’ portion for QIB is 50%, NII is 15%, and Retail is 35%.

How to Apply the Kalyani Cast Tech IPO through Zerodha?

Steps to apply in Kalyani Cast Tech IPO through Zerodha

  1. Visit the Zerodha website and login to Console.
  2. Go to Portfolio and click the IPOs link.
  3. Go to the ‘Kalyani Cast Tech IPO’ row and click the ‘Bid’ button.
  4. Enter your UPI ID, Quantity, and Price.
  5. ‘Submit’ IPO application form.
  6. Visit the UPI App (net banking or BHIM) to approve the mandate.

Leave a comment