AMIC Forging IPO Date, Review, Price, Allotment Details

AMIC Forging IPO is a prominent player in the forging industry, specializing in the manufacturing of precision-machined components tailored to customer specifications and international standards. The company serves various industries, including Heavy Engineering, Steel, Oil & Gas, Petrochemicals, Refineries, Power (Thermal, Nuclear, Hydro), Cement, Sugar, and more.

With expertise in producing forging components according to global standards such as AISI, BS, IS, DIN, among others, AMIC Forging manufactures a range of products, including Rounds, Shafts, Blanks, and finished engineering spare parts like Gear coupling, Hub, Round, Flange, and various engineering spares. These products are crafted from materials such as carbon steel, alloy steel, stainless steel, Nickel, and Tools Alloys.

The company boasts state-of-the-art forging facilities and machining capabilities, allowing it to fulfill the requirements of both domestic and international clients. By consolidating multiple processes within a single facility, AMIC Forging effectively minimizes costs and lead times. Additionally, the company operates a well-established design center equipped with the latest 3D software and highly trained technicians, enhancing its ability to meet diverse customer needs.

AMIC Forging IPO Timeline

AMIC Forging IPO opens on November 29, 2023, and closes on December 1, 2023.

IPO Open DateWednesday, November 29, 2023
IPO Close DateFriday, December 1, 2023
Basis of AllotmentWednesday, December 6, 2023
Initiation of RefundsThursday, December 7, 2023
Credit of Shares to DematFriday, December 8, 2023
Listing DateMonday, December 11, 2023
Cut-off time for UPI mandate confirmation5 PM on December 1, 2023

AMIC Forging IPO Lot Size

Investors can bid for a minimum of 1000 shares and in multiples thereof. The below table depicts the minimum and maximum investment by retail investors and HNI in terms of shares and amount.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)11000₹126,000
Retail (Max)11000₹126,000
HNI (Min)22,000₹252,000

About the Issue

AMIC Forging IPO is a book-built issue aiming to raise Rs 34.80 crores. The IPO comprises an entirely fresh issue of 27.62 lakh shares.

The subscription period for the AMIC Forging IPO is from November 29, 2023, to December 1, 2023. The allotment for the IPO is anticipated to be finalized on Wednesday, December 6, 2023. AMIC Forging IPO is slated to be listed on BSE SME, with the tentative listing date set for Monday, December 11, 2023.

The price band for the AMIC Forging IPO is fixed at ₹121 to ₹126 per share. The minimum lot size for an application is 1000 shares, requiring a minimum investment of ₹126,000 for retail investors. For High Net Worth Individuals (HNIs), the minimum lot size investment is 2 lots (2,000 shares), amounting to ₹252,000.

Gretex Corporate Services Limited serves as the book-running lead manager for the AMIC Forging IPO, while Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd acts as the registrar for the issue. The market maker for the IPO is Gretex Share Broking.

Objects of the Issue:

  • Setting up of Manufacturing facility.
  • Working Capital Requirements.
  • General corporate purpose

AMIC Forging Limited Financials (Rs in Lakhs)

AMIC Forging Limited’s revenue increased by 63.65% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 1031.78% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2023 and March 31, 2022.

Period Ended30 Jun 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets6,367.846,107.993,163.871,622.07
Revenue2,979.3211,683.017,138.822,643.37
Profit After Tax359.94980.0186.5956.27
Net Worth2,338.431,983.75767.28680.69
Reserves and Surplus2,252.581,897.90696.21609.62
Total Borrowing287.37385.171,071.32436.50

Company Promoters

  • Mr. Girdhari Lal Chamaria
  • Mr. Anshul Chamaria
  • Ms. Manju Chamaria
  • Ms. Rashmi Chamaria

AMIC Forging IPO Registrar

Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd
Phone: +91-22-6273 8200
Email: ipo@bigshareonline.com
Website: http://www.bigshareonline.com

AMIC Forging IPO Allotment Status

Check AMIC Forging IPO allotment status on Bigshare website URL. Click Here

AMIC Forging IPO Lead Managers

  • Gretex Corporate Services Limited

Company Address

AMIC Forging Limited
3A, Garstin Place,
2nd Floor,
Kolkata – 700001
Phone: 033 – 40668190
Email: amic@amicforgings.com
Website: www.amicforgings.com/index.html

What is AMIC Forging IPO?

AMIC Forging IPO is an BSE SME IPO. They are going to raise ₹34.80 Crores via IPO. The issue is priced at ₹121 to ₹126 per equity share. The IPO is to be listed on BSE.

When AMIC Forging IPO will open?

The IPO is to open on November 29, 2023 for QIB, NII, and Retail Investors.

What is AMIC Forging IPO Investors Portion?

The investors’ portion for QIB is 50%, NII is 15%, and Retail is 35%.

How to Apply the AMIC Forging IPO through Zerodha?

Steps to apply in AMIC Forging IPO through Zerodha

  1. Visit the Zerodha website and login to Console.
  2. Go to Portfolio and click the IPOs link.
  3. Go to the ‘AMIC Forging’ row and click the ‘Bid’ button.
  4. Enter your UPI ID, Quantity, and Price.
  5. ‘Submit’ IPO application form.
  6. Visit the UPI App (net banking or BHIM) to approve the mandate.

Leave a comment